Internal banner

Privacy Notice

EMLC supports the intention and detail of the General Data Protection Regulation. We recognise that your personal data is precious. We will only use your data for the purpose for which you gave it to us. We will keep it safe.

This privacy notice explains in detail the type of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we store and handle that data and keep it safe.

EMLC is a leadership charity which delivers continuing professional development (CPD) including delivery and assessment of national professional qualifications (NPQs) in education. We hold data on candidates and potential candidates for NPQ delivery and assessment, and also actual and potential candidates for other forms of CPD.

NPQ Candidates

When participants register / apply for an NPQ they are required to provide personal information to us and agree for the collection and analysis of data for research purposes as part of their agreement with us as course provider. EMLC is contractually bound to provide that information together with course progress information to the Department for Education (DfE) for the purposes of research, evaluation, planning and statistical analysis.

Agreement for data collection and analysis

In registering /applying for a place on the NPQ programme, you are agreeing to the collection and sharing of personal data*, such as your name and TRN, with the Department for Education (DfE).

You can find more information about DfE at www.gov.uk/dfe.

The information below explains:

What personal data will we collect and share with DfE and its approved contractors?

For each participant, we will collect and share the following (referred to as personal data) with DfE:

*Personal data:

What is the purpose of the data sharing?

Personal data will be collected and shared with DfE for the purpose of research, evaluation, planning and statistical analysis. This will enable DfE to:

The evaluation will directly inform the review of performance and quality of delivery by providers, any improvements to NPQ programme policy and delivery and the outcomes for future participants.

How will DfE use the personal data we share with them?

We will collect and share personal data from your application form and from your NPQ journey (e.g. if you withdraw, complete etc.) with DfE (and Quality Assurance Agency, and external evaluator working on its behalf).
DfE will:

How will I be asked to contribute to the evaluation?

What makes our sharing of your personal data with DfE lawful?

Any additional sharing of personal data provided on your application form will only take place where the law allows it.

We will share personal data with DfE for the purposes of research, evaluation, planning and statistical analysis that is in the public interest.

The Data Protection Act 2018 states ‘personal data shall be processed fairly and lawfully and in particular, shall not be processed unless:

The conditions under which it is lawful for this to happen are:

How does this affect you/participants?

Our sharing of this personal data with DfE (or its contracted partner working on its behalf) will have no influence on the outcome of your application or your participation in the NPQ and the findings of DfE’s research will not identify you or any other applicants.

Any reported findings will appear at an aggregated level with no individual applicant, participant or school identified OR identifiable.

Security and confidentiality

Any personal data shared with DfE (and organisations acting on its behalf) will be handled securely and confidentially. It will be used for the purposes of monitoring, quality assurance and evaluation of NPQ programme, and for related research on recruitment, personal development, leadership and retention.

Further information

For further information on how we process your personal data for the purposes of the NPQ, please contact EMLC’s Data Protection Officer: keith.marshall@emlc.co.uk
If you would like to know more about what personal data is being collected and how this is used by DfE to improve the NPQ programme, please contact: henry.anderton@education.gov.uk.
The evaluation surveys will be conducted by an external contractor employed by DfE and managed by Zoey Breuer. If you have any questions about how DfE will use your information for research and evaluation purposes, please contact: zoey.breuer@education.gov.uk.

Other Products

As a potential candidate we will only contact you with your consent. We will only hold your data as long as is necessary for the completion of the contract and for a period afterwards to allow for potential challenges or appeals. At that point we will contact you to gain your consent to continue to hold your data in order to keep you informed of CPD and other opportunities that may be of interest to you.

Personal data will be collected as part of the registration process, or if you approach us seeking information. As part of the registration process we may ask for data regarding your:

We will use your personal data either in delivery of the contracts or to keep you informed of CPD options that we think will be of interest to you. And nothing else. Our primary methods of communication are email and telephone.

General

We know how much data security matters. With this in mind we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it both physically and electronically. We secure access to all transactional areas of our website using ‘https’ technology. Access to your personal data is password-protected. Our IT service provider regularly monitors our system for vulnerabilities. We have Cyber Essentials certification.

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we will only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.

You have rights in regard to your personal data.

You have the right to request:

You can contact us to request to exercise these rights at any time as follows:

To ask for your information please contact The Data Manager, EMLC, Bridge House, Bridge Street, Olney, Bucks, MK46 4AB. Or email info@emlc.co.uk putting Personal Data in the subject line.

Your right to withdraw consent

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.

Where we rely on our legitimate interest

In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation.
We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

Direct marketing

You have the right to stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing activity through all channels, or selected channels. We will always comply with your request.

Checking your identity

To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice.
If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act.