Scroll to top

Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

EMLC supports the intention and detail of the General Data Protection Regulation.  We recognise that your personal data is precious.  We will only use your data for the purpose for which you gave it to us.  We will keep it safe.

 

This privacy notice explains in detail the type of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us.  It also explains how we store and handle that data and keep it safe.

 

EMLC is a leadership charity which delivers continuing professional development (CPD) including delivery and assessment of national professional qualifications (NPQs) in education.  We hold data on candidates and potential candidates for NPQ delivery and assessment, and also actual and potential candidates for other forms of CPD.

 

NPQ Candidates 

When participants register / apply for an NPQ they are required to provide personal information to us and agree for the collection and analysis of data for research purposes as part of their agreement with us as course provider.  EMLC is contractually bound to provide that information together with course progress information to the Department for Education (DfE) for the purposes of research, evaluation, planning and statistical analysis.

 

Agreement for data collection and analysis

In registering /applying for a place on the NPQ programme, you are agreeing to the collection and sharing of personal data*, such as your name and TRN, with the Department for Education (DfE).

You can find more information about DfE at www.gov.uk/dfe.

The information below explains:

  • what data will be collected
  • why data is being shared with DfE
  • other opportunities to contribute to the evaluation
  • what makes it lawful to collect and share the data with DfE.
  • how this affects you
  • security and confidentiality information
  • contact details for further information.

 

What personal data will we collect and share with DfE and its approved contractors?

For each participant, we will collect and share the following (referred to as personal data) with DfE:

*Personal data:

  • Name of applicant/participant
  • Teacher Reference Number
  • Current job role/post
  • Date of Birth
  • *Special category data:
  • Ethnicity
  • Gender
  • Disability (if applicable)

 

What is the purpose of the data sharing?

Personal data will be collected and shared with DfE for the purpose of research, evaluation, planning and statistical analysis. This will enable DfE to:

  • monitor performance of each provider
  • deliver Quality Assurance (QA) of each provider
  • evaluate the effectiveness of the NPQ programme
  • understand the characteristics of who accesses, completes and benefits from it and in what way, and who does not
  • identify good practice and opportunities to improve the NPQ delivery model
  • understand the outcomes for participants, schools and pupils and any opportunities to improve these outcomes.

 

The evaluation will directly inform the review of performance and quality of delivery by providers, any improvements to NPQ programme policy and delivery and the outcomes for future participants.

How will DfE use the personal data we share with them?

We will collect and share personal data from your application form and from your NPQ journey (e.g. if you withdraw, complete etc.) with DfE (and Quality Assurance Agency, and external evaluator working on its behalf).

DfE will:

  1. Analyse the personal data from your application form to understand the characteristics of teachers applying for the NPQ (and thereby identifying other groups who are not applying). DfE will use this information to explore the characteristics of participants who withdraw, drop out or complete and any common factors e.g. NPQ level, region.
  2. Link and match this data with other information that DfE already collects or holds (e.g. School Workforce Census, national statistics for schools, Edubase) or data to which it is lawfully permitted access e.g. regional economic information. This enables analysis of the longer-term benefits of the NPQ programme, e.g. how many people progress/are promoted, how long it takes and if there are other factors that help or hinder this progress. This means we can avoid asking you to give us the same information twice. DfE will not share any information that will identify you, or any other third party, unless it is required to do so by law.

How will I be asked to contribute to the evaluation?

  1. At the start of the programme, on behalf of DfE, we will invite all participants to complete an online evaluation survey about your expectations and reasons for applying. At the end of the NPQ programme, we will ask you to reflect on your use of what you have learnt. The responses to the survey will be treated in confidence and we will not see them. During the programme, the Quality Assurance Agency will invite you to complete a survey asking you about the content of the NPQ and its delivery.
  2. In addition, DfE (or a contracted organisation working on its behalf) may contact you to ask you to assist with their research by taking part in telephone or face-to-face interviews; the purpose of this is to provide a richer understanding of your views and experiences. Please note that, if contacted, you will be under no obligation to take part and you can change your mind at any time. If you do agree to participate, you will not be identified or identifiable in any results of the evaluation.

 

What makes our sharing of your personal data with DfE lawful?

Any additional sharing of personal data provided on your application form will only take place where the law allows it.

We will share personal data with DfE for the purposes of research, evaluation, planning and statistical analysis that is in the public interest.

The Data Protection Act 2018 states ‘personal data shall be processed fairly and lawfully and in particular, shall not be processed unless:

  1. At least one of the conditions in Section 8 of the Data Protection Act 2018 is met, and
  2. In the case of special category personal data, at least one of the conditions in Schedule 1 is also met’

The conditions under which it is lawful for this to happen are:

  • The Part 2, Chapter 2 Lawfulness of processing: In Article 6(1) of the GDPR (lawfulness of processing), the reference in point (e) to processing of personal data that is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of the controller’s official authority includes processing of personal data that is necessary for part (d) the exercise of a function of the Crown, a Minister of the Crown or a government department.
  • The Schedule 1 Part 2, 6 (2) condition: Statutory etc. and government purposes for collecting and processing sensitive personal data on a participant’s disability is condition and racial or ethnic origin. (b) the exercise of a function of the Crown, a Minister of the Crown or a government department.

How does this affect you/participants?

  • Our sharing of this personal data with DfE (or its contracted partner working on its behalf) will have no influence on the outcome of your application or your participation in the NPQ and the findings of DfE’s research will not identify you or any other applicants.
  • Any reported findings will appear at an aggregated level with no individual applicant, participant or school identified OR identifiable.

Security and confidentiality

  • Any personal data shared with DfE (and organisations acting on its behalf) will be handled securely and confidentially. It will be used for the purposes of monitoring, quality assurance and evaluation of NPQ programme, and for related research on recruitment, personal development, leadership and retention.

 

Further information

For further information on how we process your personal data for the purposes of the NPQ, please contact EMLC’s Data Protection Officer: keith.marshall@emlc.co.uk

If you would like to know more about what personal data is being collected and how this is used by DfE to improve the NPQ programme, please contact: henry.anderton@education.gov.uk.

The evaluation surveys will be conducted by an external contractor employed by DfE and managed by Zoey Breuer. If you have any questions about how DfE will use your information for research and evaluation purposes, please contact: zoey.breuer@education.gov.uk. 

 

Other Products

 

As a potential candidate we will only contact you with your consent. We will only hold your data as long as is necessary for the completion of the contract and for a period afterwards to allow for potential challenges or appeals.  At that point we will contact you to gain your consent to continue to hold your data in order to keep you informed of CPD and other opportunities that may be of interest to you.

 

Personal data will be collected as part of the registration process, or if you approach us seeking information.  As part of the registration process we may ask for data regarding your:

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Contact details – including telephone and email
  • Any special needs or disabilities

 

We will use your personal data either in delivery of the contracts or to keep you informed of CPD options that we think will be of interest to you.  And nothing else.  Our primary methods of communication are email and telephone.

 

General

 

We know how much data security matters.  With this in mind we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it both physically and electronically.  We secure access to all transactional areas of our website using ‘https’ technology.  Access to your personal data is password-protected.  Our IT service provider regularly monitors our system for vulnerabilities.  We have Cyber Essentials certification.

 

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we will only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.

 

You have rights in regard to your personal data.

 

You have the right to request:

  • Access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge in most cases.
  • The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.
  • That we stop using your personal data for direct marketing (either through specific channels, or all channels).
  • That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.

 

You can contact us to request to exercise these rights at any time as follows:

To ask for your information please contact The Data Manager, EMLC, Bridge House, Bridge Street, Olney, Bucks, MK46 4AB.  Or email info@emlc.co.ukputting Personal Data in the subject line.

 

Your right to withdraw consent

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.

 

Where we rely on our legitimate interest

In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation.

We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

 

Direct marketing

You have the right to stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing activity through all channels, or selected channels. We will always comply with your request.

 

Checking your identity

To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice.

If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act.